Call Now
Image related to Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2024-05-13T12:16:13Z

Free Consultation
PARRIS Law Firm

PARRIS Law Firm – Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which PARRIS Law Firm collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the parris.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by PARRIS Law Firm.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

The types of personal information we collect will depend on the services you request and, if you are a client, the nature of our representation, or your case. Below describes some of the categories of personal information that we may collect about you:

Individual Identifiers and Demographic Information:

  • Contact information, such as name, email address, phone number, and mailing address.
  • Demographic information, such as date of birth, and general location information, like city and geographic area.

Sensitive Personal Information:

  • Financial information, such as financial account numbers, insurance policy numbers, invoices, and other bank account details.
  • Medical information, such as doctor’s notes, treatment plans, medical conditions, prescription medicines, insurance documentation, and other records and information.

Sensory Data:

  • Call recordings, such as personally identifiable information collected during calls you make to our customer service team.
  • Sensory Data, such as any audio recordings, photographs, videos, or similar data that may be provided as part of a case file.

Internet Activity:

  • Device information such as computer and mobile operating system, operating system type and version number, and other device information collected automatically.
  • Online activity information, such as linking pages, pages or screens viewed, time spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about activity on a page or screen, access times, duration of access, and other online activity information.

Professional or Employment-Related Information

  • Job application information, such as your resume, references, and other information.
  • Employment information, such as title, role, employer, employment history, and other professional information.

Education Information:

  • Education records, such as transcripts or education history.

PURPOSES FOR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

California Privacy Law requires a statement regarding whether a business uses or discloses sensitive personal information for purposes other than:

  • Providing expected goods or services.
  • Investigating security incidents.
  • Addressing malicious, deceptive, or illegal actions.
  • Ensuring physical safety.
  • Short-term, transient uses like non-personalized advertising.
  • Performing services on behalf of the business.
  • Verifying or maintaining services.
  • Collecting or processing sensitive personal information without drawing conclusions about consumer traits.

PARRIS does not use or disclose any sensitive personal information of consumers for any purposes beyond those listed immediately above.

PARRIS Law Firm must also disclose whether the following categories of personal information are disclosed for a “business purpose” or “valuable consideration” as those terms are defined under California privacy law, which also calls this latter category a “sale.” Note that while a category below may be marked, that does not necessarily mean that we have personal information in that category about you.

In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information in the manner described:

[CUSTOM COMPONENT]

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User’s experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A cookie does not allow access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, it may prevent User from taking full advantage of the website.

ONLINE ANALYTICS

We may use third party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, in order to better understand your use of our Site and how we can improve it. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other usage information. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses, and shares your information, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

To Provide Our Site – We use personal information to provide our services, including the Site. For example, we use personal information:

  • To facilitate your requests for a free case evaluation and determine your legal needs;
  • To provide you with legal and other services, content, and features you request;
  • To operate, troubleshoot, or improve the Site;
  • To process your transactions, invoices, and settlement payments;
  • To respond to your inquiries and requests for customer support, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

For Direct Marketing – We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, legal updates, event information, marketing communications, and other information that may interest you.

For Research and Development – We use personal information for research and development purposes and to understand how people are using the Site, including by generating and analyzing statistics, preferences, and usage trends, to make our Site and other offerings better, diagnose technical issues, and develop new features and functionality. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified, or other anonymous data from the personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Site and promote our business.

For Hiring Purposes – If you apply to one of our open positions, submit application information, or inquire about a position, we will use your personal information as part of the evaluation, recruitment, and hiring of personnel, including conducting background checks and contacting references.

For Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety – We use personal information for compliance, fraud prevention and safety. For example, we use personal information:

  • To enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements we may have;
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes;
  • To maintain the security and integrity of our business, the Site, users, our third party business partners, and service providers of our databases and other technology assets;
  • To prevent, identify, investigate, and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

For Interest-Based Advertising – We, our business partners, and our third party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for advertising purposes. We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to help us advertise our services, identify potential customers, and display ads on our Platform and other sites and services, including through the use of interest-based advertising. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you (including the device information and online activity information described above) over time across our Platform and other sites and services or your interaction with our emails and use that information to serve ads that they think will interest you and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to you and to similar users on their sites and services.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent User’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described at the time of collection, we may share personal information with the following categories of recipients:

Service Providers – PARRIS may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services for us on our behalf, such as web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, analytics providers, event hosting services, and information technology providers.

Other Law Firms or Lawyers – PARRIS may share, at your direction or with your permission, your personal information with other law firms and/or other lawyers where we jointly represent a client and when we refer cases or potential cases to other counsel, or as otherwise required in our connection with our legal representation of you.

Advertising Partners – We may share your personal information with third party advertising or joint marketing partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Consent – PARRIS may otherwise disclose your Personal Information in accordance with your consent.

Additionally, we have shared information with these categories of recipients within the previous twelve months.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

WE MAY USE FEEDBACK YOU PROVIDE TO IMPROVE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their request. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or User may contact us via our Site.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW

This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use, and share personal information of California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under California privacy law and their rights with respect to their personal information. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given under California privacy law but does not include information exempted from the scope of those laws.

California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please complete our opt-out form by visiting https://form.jotform.com/parrisIT/parris-opt-out.

In addition, the state of California provides California residents with certain other rights concerning their personal information. This section describes (1) the categories of personal information, collected and disclosed by PARRIS Law Firm, subject to California privacy law, (2) your privacy rights under California privacy law, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

Under California law, subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests with respect to their personal information:

Request to Know – You have the right to request information on the categories of personal information that we collected about you in the previous 12 months, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the business and commercial purposes for which such personal information is collected and shared, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose such personal information.

Request to Delete – You have the right to request we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Request to “Opt-Out” – You have the right to request that we refrain from sharing your personal information.

Request to Limit – You have the right to request that we limit the use of sensitive personal information to the use which is necessary to perform the services we render.

Request to Correct – You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information that we collect.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you would like to exercise any of your rights listed above, please follow the directions below:

  • Specify Which Right You Are Exercising – Please specify which right you want to exercise and the personal information to which your request relates. If you are an authorized agent acting on behalf of another consumer, please clearly indicate this fact and your authority to act on such consumer’s behalf. We may require the requester’s proof of identification, the authorized agent’s proof of identification, and any other information that we may request in order to verify your request.

  • Verify Your Identity – Please provide us with information to verify your identity. Please note that if we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. Any personal information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity will solely be used for the purpose of verification.

  • Direct Our Response Delivery: Please provide us with an e-mail or mailing address through which we can provide our response. If you make the request by email, unless otherwise requested, we will assume that we can respond to the email address from which you made the request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 45 days of your request. Occasionally, it may take us longer than 45 days to respond, for instance, if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

California residents are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination or legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our products and services. We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THOSE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

PARRIS Law Firm does not sell personal information or data for any monetary benefit. We have no actual knowledge of sharing personal information of consumers under the age of 16 years who are not in the process of seeking legal representation by the firm. However, depending on the nature of our representation or your case, we may share personal information of those under the age of 16, when appropriate, in order to fully perform our services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PARRIS Law Firm has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Your continued use of the website after we post a revised policy signifies your acceptance of the revised policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

PARRIS Law Firm

43364 10th Street West, Lancaster, CA 93534

(661) 949-2595

webadmin@parris.com

IF YOU BELIEVE THAT WE ARE NOT ABIDING BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY.

Tell us how we can help.

If you need immediate assistance, please call our office at (661) 464-0745 and ask to speak with someone in our Intake Department available 24/7.

Alex and Adriana

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and you are providing express consent to receive automated communications including calls, texts, emails, and/or prerecorded messages.